Conference Chair
Ken-ichi Nakamura (President of Nakamura-Tome Precision Industry Co.,Ltd., Japan)

Conference Co-chair
Akira Hosokawa (Kanazawa University, Japan)
Manabu Sawada (Nakamura-Tome Precision Industry Co.,Ltd., Japan)
Naoto Ohtake (Tokyo Institute of Technology, Japan)

Program Chair
Yoshitaka Morimoto (Kanazawa Institute of Technology, Japan)

Program Co-chair
Naoki Asakawa (Kanazawa University, Japan)

Conference Secretary
Tatsuaki Furumoto (Kanazawa University, Japan)

International Advisory Board
Alexander H. Slocum (Massachusetts Institute of Technology)
Kuang-Chao Fan (National Taiwan University)
Paul Shore(Cranfield University)
Tamio Arai(Shibaura Institute of Technology)
Ichiro Inasaki(Chubu University)
Akira Shimokobe(Tokyo Institute of Technology)
Toshimichi Moriwaki(Setsunan University)
Sunao Ishihara(University of Tokyo)

International Scientific Committee
Robert J. Hocken (University of North Carolina at Charlotte)
Konrad Wegener (ETH Zurich)
Wolfgang Knapp (ETH Zurich, IWF)
Joao F. G. Oliveira (University of Sao Paulo)
Dong-Yol Yang (KAIST)
Erhan Budak (Sabanci University)
Christian Brecher (RWTH Aachen University)
Constantin D. Bouzakis (Aristoteles University of Thessaloniki)
KazuoYamazaki (University of California, Davis)
David A. Dornfeld (University of California, Berkeley)
Ismail Lazoglu (Koc University)
Andrew Y.C. Nee (National University of Singapore)
Mustafizur Rahman (M. Rahman (National University of Singapore))
Eberhard Abele (Technische Universitat Darmstadt)
Berend Denkena (Leibniz Universitaet Hannover)
Yusuf Altintas (The University of British Columbia)
Ekkard Brinksmeier (University of Bremen)
Bert Lauwers (Katholieke Universiteit Leuven)
Hans Nørgaard Hansen (Technical University of Denmark)
Hendrik Van Brussel (Katholieke Universiteit Leuven)
Renke Kang (Dalian University of Technology)
Toshiyuki Obikawa (The University of Tokyo)
Masanori Kunieda (The University of Tokyo)
Hidenori Shinno (Tokyo Institute of Technology)
Yoshimi Takeuchi (Chubu University)

Local Organizing Committee
Tojiro Aoyama (Keio University)
Hideki Aoyama (Keio University)
Kouichi Amaya (Matsuura Machinery Co.)
Masahiro Anzai (Shibaura Institute of Technology)
Atsushi Ieki (Okuma Co.)
Yoshio Ichida (Utsunomiya University)
Masatomo Inui (Ibaraki University)
Soichi Ibaraki (Kyoto University)
Nobuyuki Iwatsuki (Tokyo Institute of Technology)
Hiroyasu Iwabe (Niigata University)
Takashi Ueda (Kanazawa University)
Yoshiyuki Uno (Chugoku Polytechnic College)
Kazunori Umeda (Chuo University)
Yasushi Umeda (Osaka University)
Toshiyuki Enomoto (Osaka University)
Minoru Ota (Kyoto Institute of Technology)
Yukitoshi Otani (Utsunomiya University)
Hitoshi Ohmori (RIKEN)
Hirotaka Ojima (Ibaraki University)
Teppei Onuki (Ibaraki University)
Masahiko Onosato (Hokkaido University)
Yasuhiro Kakinuma (Keio University)
Hideharu Kato (Kanazawa Institute of Technology)
Yuichi Kanda (Toyo University)
Koichi Kitajima (Kansai University)
Tsunemoto Kuriyagawa (Tohoku University)
Wei Gao (Tohoku University)
Tomohiro Koyano (Kanazawa University)
Yoshio Saito (Tokyo Institute of Technology)
Shoichi Sakai (Nabeya Co.Ltd.)
Satoshi Sakamoto (Yokohama National University)
Shigehiko Sakamoto (Kumamoto University)
Haruhisa Sakamoto (Sophia University)
Katsuaki Sakaya (Industrial Research Institute of Ishikawa)
Ken Sasaki (The University of Tokyo)
Kazuyuki Sasajima (Tokyo Institute of Technology)
Hiroyuki Sasahara (Tokyo University of Agriculture and Technology)
Masahiko Sato (Tottori University)
Takayuki Shibata (Toyohashi University of Technology)
Tetsuro Shibukawa (Mitsui Seiki Kogyo Co.Ltd.)
Jun Shimizu (Ibaraki University)
Shinji Shimizu (Sophia University)
Yoshiki Shimomura (Tokyo Metropolitan University)
Eiji Shamoto (Nagoya University)
Yanhua Zou (Utsunomiya University)
Libo Zhou (Ibaraki University)
Keiichi Shirase (Kobe University)
Masahiko Jin (Nippon Institute of Technology)
Naohiko Sugita (The University of Tokyo)
Nobuhiro Sugimura (Osaka Prefecture University)
Hirofumi Suzuki (Chubu University)
Hiromasa Suzuki (The University of Tokyo)
Masako Sudo (FANUC CORPORATION)
Hitoshi Suwabe (Kanazawa Institute of Techinology)
Hiroaki Seki (Kanazawa University)
Katsuhiko Sekiya (Hiroshima University)
Masaya Takasaki (Saitama University)
Shozo Takata (Waseda University)
Satoru Takahashi (The University of Tokyo)
Kiyoshi Takamasu (The University of Tokyo)
Yasuhiro Takaya (Osaka University)
Katsutoshi Tanaka (Toshiba Machine Co.Ltd.)
Ikuo Tanabe (Nagaoka University of Technology)
Yasuhiro Tani (Ritsumeikan University)
Yoshihisa Tanimura (Mitutoyo Corporation TSUKUBA LABORATORY)
Akira Tsuyama (Kobe University)
Mutsumi Touge (Kumamoto University)
Yutaka Tokuno (TAKAMATSU MACHINERY Co.,Ltd)
Shinya Nakamura (NSK Ltd.)
Takashi Nakamura (Nagoya Institute of Technology)
Keiichi Nakamoto (Tokyo University of Agriculture and Technology)
Hiroaki Nomura (BROTHER INDUSTRIES,LTD.)
Shinji Murakami (JTEKT Corp.)
Rei Hino (Nagoya University)
Makoto Fujishima (MORI SEIKI CO., LTD.)
Masashi Furukawa (Hokkaido Information University)
Hiroshi Hosaka (The University of Tokyo)
Mikio Horie (Tokyo Institute of Technology)
Hiroshi Masuda (The University of Electro-Communications)
Atsushi Matsubara (Kyoto University)
Takashi Matsumura (Tokyo Denki University)
Yoshio Mizugaki (Kyushu Institute of Technology)
Mamoru Mitsuishi (The University of Tokyo)
Shiro Murai (Komatsu NTC Ltd.)
Junya Okida (SUMITOMO ELECTRIC HARDMETAL CORP.)
Toshiyuki Muraki (YAMAZAKI MAZAK CORPORATION)
Koichi Morishige (The University of Electro-Communications)
Noboru Morita (Chiba University)
Nobuyuki Moronuki (Tokyo Metropolitan University)
Makoto Yabuya (NACHI-FUJIKOSHI CORP.)
Kazuya Yamamura (Osaka University)
Hayato Yoshioka (Tokyo Institute of Technology)
Hwa-Soo Lee (Nihon University)
Shin-ichi Warisawa (The University of Tokyo)